Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup

From Bulbapedia, the community-driven Pokémon encyclopedia.
Jump to navigationJump to search
File:World Tournament Junior Cup.png
The 16 competitors of the Junior Cup

Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup (Japanese: ポケモンワールドトーナメントジュニアカップ Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup) or simply the Junior Cup, is an anime-exclusive tournament that is held in Lacunosa Town, Unova. It is hosted by Unova League Champion Alder and Freddy O'Martian.

Ash and his friends first heard about the tournament from Cynthia in All for the Love of Meloetta! and decided to participate. In Piplup, Pansage, and a Meeting of the Times!, Dawn revealed that she would be joining the competition as well. The tournament took place from Jostling for the Junior Cup! to Goodbye, Junior Cup - Hello Adventure!.

Competition

The tournament begins with a ten-minute exhibition match between Cynthia from the Sinnoh League and Caitlin from the Unova Elite Four. All Trainers are given a key-ring for participating, while the winner of the tournament receives a gold trophy and gets a chance to battle Alder.

Venue

Exterior Interior
x150px x150px
Close-up of the battlefield
x143px

Contestants

File:Junior Cup Participation Prize.png
The prize for participating
File:Trip Junior Cup.png
Trip winning the Junior Cup
Trainer Place
Trip Winner
Ash Runner-Up
Iris Top 4
Cilan Top 4
Dawn Top 8
Geraldo Top 8
Horatio Top 8
Manning Top 8
Georgia Top 16
Ramone Top 16
Cassie Top 16
Marris Top 16
Simeon Top 16
Shepherd Top 16
Kenton Top 16
Burgundy Top 16


Rounds

The Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup is a 16-competitor tournament consisting of four rounds, and entrants are allowed to switch Pokémon between rounds. All rounds consisted of Single Battles against randomly matched up Trainers by a computer.

First round   Quarterfinals   Semifinals   Final
O  Trip 497  
X  Burgundy 555     O  Trip 497  
O  Manning Heatmor   X  Manning Heatmor  
X  Kenton Golett       O  Trip 497  
X  Shepherd Galvantula       X  Cilan 558  
O  Cilan 511     O  Cilan 618
O  Horatio Cinccino  
X
 Horatio Cinccino  
X  Simeon Zebstrika       O  Trip 497
X  Marris Karrablast       X  Ash 499
O  Ash 542     O  Ash 525  
O  Geraldo Reuniclus   X  Geraldo Reuniclus  
X  Cassie Sawsbuck       O  Ash 552553
X  Ramone Stoutland       X  Iris 149  
O  Dawn 393     X  Dawn 473
X  Georgia 614   O  Iris 149  
O  Iris 149  



Pokémon used in tournament

Ash Ketchum

190px
Leavanny
190px
Boldore
190px
Krokorok → Krookodile
190px
Pignite

Iris

190px
Dragonite

Cilan

190px
Pansage
190px
Stunfisk
190px
Crustle

Dawn

190px
Piplup
190px
Mamoswine

Trip

190px
Serperior

Burgundy

190px
Darmanitan

Georgia

190px
Beartic

Manning

190px
Heatmor

Kenton

190px
Golett

Shepherd

190px
Galvantula

Horatio

190px
Cinccino

Simeon

190px
Zebstrika

Marris

190px
Karrablast

Geraldo

190px
Reuniclus

Cassie

190px
Sawsbuck

Ramone

190px
Stoutland

Trivia

In other languages

Language Title
Mandarin Chinese 神奇寶貝世界錦標賽青少年杯 Shénqí-bǎobèi Shìjiè Jǐnbiāosài Qīngshàonián-bēi
20px Finnish Pokémon World Tournament Junior Cup
20px German Pokémon World Tournament Junior Pokal
20px Italian Coppa Junior del Pokémon World Tournament
20px Polish Pokémonowy Puchar Świata Juniorów
20px Portuguese Copa Júnior do Pokémon World Tournament
20px Spanish Copa Junior del Pokémon World Tournament



Anime-exclusive Pokémon competitions
Multiregional Grand FestivalPokémon Baccer World CupPokémon League ConferencePokéRingerWallace CupWorld Coronation Series
Kanto Aura Guardian FestivalBeach Beauty and Pokémon Costume ContestBig P Pokémon RaceIndigo Plateau Conference
Kanto Grand FestivalMagikarp High Jump CompetitionP1 Grand PrixPokémon Grand Eating ContestPokémon Orienteering
Queen of the Princess Festival
Johto Extreme Pokémon RaceFire and Rescue Grand PrixGrass TournamentMareep FestivalPokémon Balloon Race
Pokémon Beauty ContestRock and Tumble One-on-One Tauros CompetitionRunning of the Tauros
Seaking Catching CompetitionSilver ConferenceSumo ConferenceSunflora FestivalTour de Alto MareWhirl Cup
Hoenn Battle Frontier Flute CupCrossgate PokéRingerEver Grande ConferenceFriendship FestivalHoenn Grand Festival
Marine Athletic RaceTrick House Contest
Sinnoh Croagunk FestivalFestival Battle ChallengeHearthome City Tag Battle CompetitionHearthome Collection
Lily of the Valley ConferencePokémon Dress-Up ContestPokémon Iceberg RacePokémon Ping Pong Tournament
Pokémon Summer AcademyPokémon TriathlonSinnoh Grand FestivalSinnoh Pokémon HustleSquallville PokéRinger
Unova Club BattleClubsplosionEindoak Harvest FestivalPokémon Performance CompetitionPokémon World Tournament Junior Cup
Pokéstar Studios Film CompetitionSubway Bosses' Stamp RallyVertress ConferenceWishing Bell Festival
Decolore Marine Cup TournamentPokémon Sumo TournamentScalchop King Competition
Kalos Lumiose ConferencePoké Puff ContestPokémon ShowcasePokémon Sky RelayPokémon Summer Camp
Alola Alola Bread FestivalCharjabug raceManalo Conference‎‎Pokémon Catch Adventure RacePokémon Pancake Race
Pokémon Ping-Pong tournamentPokémon Sled Jump GamesVikavolt race
Galar Alcremie-ful Decoration Tournament
Unknown Pokémon Catch Race


80px This article is part of Project Anime, a Bulbapedia project that covers all aspects of the Pokémon anime.